Community

Northshore students selected to participate in All-State and All-Northwest performing groups

Northshore School District - Contributed art
Northshore School District
— image credit: Contributed art

The Northshore School District has 63 students who were selected through auditions to perform at either the 2013 Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) State Conference or the 2013 National Association for Music Education (NAfME) Northwest Division Conference.

Students will rehearse and perform in concert under the direction of world-renown conductors.

Students who auditioned for one of the WMEA All-State high school honor groups will meet in Portland, Ore., Feb 14-17. Students in the Junior All-State, grades 5-8, will meet in Vancouver, Wash., Feb. 16.

There were over 1,680 applications for the Junior All-State Honor Groups and over 2,200 applications for the high school groups.

Students who auditioned for one of the 2013 NAfME All-Northwest performing groups will meet in Portland, Ore., Feb. 14-17, as well. Over 5,200 applications were submitted for the 2013 All-Northwest high school honor groups.

Selected Northshore students

Bothell High School: Kaylee Bannister, Megan Codd, Megan Cummings, Katelyn Guard, Jessy Ha, Alissa Henderson, Brad Joyner, Jacob Kowalsky, Ashley MacKinen, Delaney McKnight, Erika Meyer, Emily Roetcisoender, Richard Sohn, Sonja Usher, Scott Williams and Caitlyn Woolcott-Rose.

Canyon Creek Elementary School: Ellie Agler and Allison Wilks.

Canyon Park Junior High School: Annaliese Benson, Grayce Crick, Robert Ha, Savannah Haglund, Miranda Mercado, Kassi Neumann, Maiya Pacleb, Katelin Starck and Triston Tidd.

Inglemoor High School: Lia Buzzell, Ben Congdon, Alice Evered, Katherine Evered, Zeos Greene, Mary Gwin, Karissa Hall, Torii Hayashi, Logan Heine, Julia Lefond, Anna Radovich, Alexander Stavila, Erika Sun, Stanley Wu, Sophie Xie and Scott Zheng.

Kenmore Junior High School: Benjamin Porter and Clara Hope Simpson.

Leota Junior High School: Jeannine Brokaw and Sean Wu.

Northshore Junior High School: Mark Ikeda and Grace Kim.

Skyview Junior High School: Sean Chapman, Rachel Edwards, Samantha Fisher, Jack Parisi and Hans Wampler.

Woodinville High School: Jodi Babbitt, Evan Berge, Pip Dougherty, Jeremy Lawson, Aliena Lowell, Kaylene Stocking, Matthew Trueblood, Taylor Woodworth and Anna Wright.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 21
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates