Community

Northshore students bound for National History Day competition

Northshore School District - Contributed art
Northshore School District
— image credit: Contributed art

Students from Sunrise Elementary School; Canyon Park, Leota, Northshore and Timbercrest junior high schools; and Bothell and Woodinville high schools presented their historical interpretations and projects before panels of judges at the Washington State National History Day competition held May 3. Eight projects qualified for the National History Day competition to be held June 15-19, at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

Northshore Junior High School was awarded the Most Outstanding School trophy for the second year in a row and Northshore Junior High School student Mark Ikeda received the Washington State Historical Society Award for his project.

 

National qualifiers include:

Junior Group Performance

Second Place: Megan Rogers, Sophie Hall, Timbercrest Junior High School

Title: School Integration - The Dream and the Struggle for Education Equality

Junior Individual Performance

Second Place: Katie Orr, Northshore Junior High

Title: DDT; Protect Today or Protect Tomorrow

Senior Individual Performance

Second Place: Anael Kuperwajs, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Lewis Hine and the National Child Labor Committee: Rights, Responsibilities, and Reform

Northshore students bound for National History Day competition:

Junior Individual Website

First Place: Gina Svab, Northshore Junior High

Title: A Dangerous Workplace: Triangle Factory Fire

Senior Group Website

First Place: Cameron Hudson, Ryan Turner, Abbey Carson, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act: The Right to Advertise

Senior Group Documentary

First Place: Eric Zhu, Jake Millman, Ray Fung, Jeffrey Maxwell, Northshore Junior High

Title: “Miranda v. Arizona: Liberty and Justice for All”

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place: Sierra McKissick, Karoline Wucherer, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Don’t Drop the Ball on Title IX

Junior Individual Exhibit

Second Place: Scott Iwafuchi, Northshore Junior High

Title: The Civil Rights Cases: The Five Cases That Forever Changed The Perception of American Civil Rights

 

Additional state results:

Junior Individual Performance

Third Place: Kaja Aagaard, Northshore Junior High

Title: Dr. Seuss: Drawing Towards Victory

Fourth Place: Caelan Wisont, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Prohibition - The Failure of Our Government and the Mass Criminalization of America

Northshore Students Bound for National History Day Competition

Fifth Place: Kira Fontana, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Child Labor During the British Industrial Revolution: The Responsibility to Establish Children’s Rights

Sixth Place: Lauren McDonald, Northshore Junior High

Title: Stealing a Kingdom - The United States Overthrow of the Hawaiian Monarchy

Junior Paper

Sixth Place: Maddie Seidel, Canyon Park Junior High

Title: Mercury 13 - The 13 Women Who Dared to Reach for the Stars

Junior Individual Website

Fourth Place: Andrew Nguyen, Northshore Junior High

Title: The Pentagon Papers - Is Silence Golden?

Sixth Place: Kate Companion Sunrise Elementary

Title: Theodore Roosevelt - The Conservation President

Junior Group Website

Fifth Place: Helena Senturia, Leah Matthews, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: Velodrome d’Hiver - The Roundup

Junior Individual Documentary

Fourth Place: Ryan Check, Leota Junior High

Title: Crew Resource Management - Empowering Airline Safety

Fifth Place: Simon Jones, Northshore Junior High

Title: McCarthyism - A Red Tide Sweeping the Nation

Northshore Students Bound for National History Day Competition

Sixth Place: Mark Ikeda Northshore Junior High

Title: National Security vs. Individual Rights: Japanese Americans and World War II

*Received Washington State Historical Society Award

Senior Individual Documentary

Fourth Place: Luke Mollerup, Leota Junior High

Title: How the Death of One Pig Nearly Sparked a War

Junior Individual Exhibit

Third Place: Emre Aksan, Northshore Junior High

Title: The Black Panther Party - Empowering African Americans To Determine Their Own Destiny

Fourth Place: Rachel Gurevich, Northshore Junior High

Title: The Pentagon Papers - Freedom of the Press

Sixth Place: Natalie Garofano Leota Junior High

Title: The Native American Boarding School: A Dark and Forgotten Era

Junior Group Exhibit

Sixth Place: Chloe Stedman, Tori Harding, Timbercrest Junior High

Title: The Salem Witch Trials: When Courts Were Overrun By Myth

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 19
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates