Candidates file for November 2019 election

Locals will vote on a variety of local and county positions.

Bothell and Kenmore residents will vote on a variety of different positions this year.

The deadline to file to run for office was 4 p.m. on May 17.

The following candidates are running for the following positions.

In Kenmore, locals will vote on the following candidates in November.

City of Kenmore, Council Position 1 (Currently held by Brent Smith)

Melanie O’Cain

Suzanne Greathouse

City of Kenmore, Council Position 3

Milton Curtis (incumbent)

City of Kenmore, Council Position 5

David Baker (incumbent)

City of Kenmore, Council Position 7 (Currently held by Stacey Denuski)

Corina Pfeil

Van Sperry

King County Fire Protection District 16, Commissioner Position 2 (Currently held by Ron Gehrke)

Josh Pratt

Rik Holley

King County Fire Protection District 16, Commissioner Position 4 (Currently held by Suzanne Greathouse)

Rick Webster

Tyler Byers

In Bothell, locals will vote on the following candidates in November.

City of Bothell, Council Position 2 (currently held by Andy Rheaume)

Mason Thompson

Leigh Henderson

City of Bothell, Council Position 4

Matt Seymour

James G. McNeal (incumbent)

City of Bothell, Council Position 6

Davina Duerr (incumbent)

Sean Palermo

Tiger Budbill

Woodinville Water District, Commissioner Position 2

Ty Graham

Dale Knapinski (incumbent)

Woodinville Water District, Commissioner Position 4

Chuck Clarke (incumbent)

Snohomish County Assessor

Linda Hjelle (incumbent)

Snohomish County Auditor (Currently held by Carolyn weikel)

Garth Fell

Cindy Gobel

Snohomish County Clerk (Currently held by Sonya Kraski)

Heidi Percy

Snohomish County Sheriff

Ty Trenary (incumbent)

Adam Fortney

Snohomish County Treasurer (Currently held by Kirke Sievers)

Rob Toyer

Brian Sullivan

Snohomish County Executive

Dave Somers (incumbent)

Residents of both cities will vote on the following positions in November.

Northshore School District 417, Director District 2

Bob Swain (incumbent)

Northshore School District 417, Director District 3

David Cogan (incumbent)

Northshore Utility District, Commissioner Position 2

Thomas Mortimer (incumbent)

Northshore Utility District, Commissioner Position 5

Don Ellis (incumbent)

King County Assessor

John Wilson (incumbent)

King County Director of Elections

Julie Wise (incumbent)

Mark Greene

Public Hospital District 2, Commissioner District 2

Rebecca Hirt (incumbent)

Public Hospital District 2, Commissioner Position 5

David Edwards

Todd M. Banks (incumbent)

King County Water District 1, Commissioner Position 1

Bob Trimble (incumbent)

King County Water District 1, Commissioner Position 2

Richard W. Sternberg (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 2

David A. Steiner (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 5

Maureen McKee (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 6

Melinda J. Young (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 16

Averil Rothrock (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 17

Josephine Wiggs-Martin (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 31

Marshall Ferguson (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 35

Mafé Rajul (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 36

Annette M. Messitt (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 37

Michael Ryan (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 49

Aimee Sutton (incumbent)

Superior Court, Judge Position 50

Ketu Shah (incumbent)

More in News

Snohomish County shares Southwest Urban Growth Area Boundary Planning Study

The study can be used as a resource to inform future planning.

The majority of the schools had networks installed in the early 1990s with cable that cannot support current network needs. The upgrades made this summer will increase the network speeds, expand wireless coverage areas, and improve reliability for students and staff. Courtesy photo
NSD updates network connections over summer

This modernization project is made possible by the approval of the 2018 bond.

Courtesy photo 
                                Cameron Devine (left) and Bryce Devine (right) of Troop 61 are receiving their Eagle Scout rank on Aug. 16.
Two Bothell Boy Scouts earn Eagle Scout rank

Cameron and Bryce Devine of Troop 61 are receiving their Eagle Scout rank on Aug. 16.

Candidate funding for Northshore city races

Bothell and Kenmore each have four city council positions up for election this November.

Duerr, Palermo leading in Bothell primary

Results include voters from both King and Snohomish counties.

Spring Chinook salmon. Photo courtesy Michael Humling, US Fish and Wildlife Service
State awards millions for salmon recovery

Puget Sound counties received more than $45 million.

Port of Seattle grants fund economic development across Eastside

This year, Port of Seattle funding supports economic development projects in Eastside cities.

FILE PHOTO: King County Sheriff’s Office deputies block off access to the Kent Station parking garage after a deputy shot and killed a suspect in a reportedly stolen Honda Civic in 2018.
King County Sheriff’s Office develops I-940 training to reduce deadly force

Recruits hired after Dec. 7 will need additional training coming out of the academy.

Kenmore seeking feedback to improve website

Residents are being asked to complete a survey about the current website by Aug. 5.

Pacific Science Center and UW Bothell partner for new crow-focused summer camp. Photo courtesy of UW Bothell
Students to study crows through UW Bothell summer camp

Pacific Science Center and UW Bothell partner for new crow-focused summer camp.