Basketball playoffs tip off for 4A KingCo boys and girls

  • Friday, February 1, 2019 9:50am
  • Sports

The 4A KingCo girls basketball tournament tipped off Thursday night.

In girls’ action, North Creek (7-6) beat Mount Si (5-8), 71-50, and Issaquah (6-7) beat Redmond (2-11), 64-51.

On Friday for the girls, Eastlake (12-1) will host Inglemoor (10-3) at 6:30 p.m., and Woodinville (12-1) will host Newport (8-5) at 5:15 p.m. Eastlake is tops in the Crest Division and Woodinville leads the Crown Division.

The winners of Friday’s games will play for the championship at 6 p.m. Saturday at Bellevue High. Also on Saturday, North Creek will play Issaquah at noon at Lake Washington High for fifth and sixth place, and Mount Si will play Redmond at 3:30 p.m. at LW for seventh place and the loser is out.

The top seven finishers in the double-elimination tournament will qualify for Wes-King tournament.

BOYS

On the boys’ side on Friday, Mount Si (13-0) will host Redmond (8-5) at 7 p.m., Inglemoor (10-3) will host Issaquah (7-6) at 7 p.m., Woodinville (7-6) will host Skyline (3-10) at 7 p.m. and Eastlake (5-8) will host Bothell (5-8) at 8 p.m. Mount Si is tops in the Crest Division and Inglemoor leads the Crown Division.

The winners of the Mount Si/Redmond and Inglemoor/Issaquah contests will meet in the championship game at 8 p.m. Saturday at Bellevue High.

The top seven finishers in the double-elimination tournament will qualify for Wes-King tournament.

More in Sports

Football results: Week 7

Following are the prep football results from Oct. 17-19 for the teams… Continue reading

Inglemoor scores with team togetherness

Vikings kicking up a storm in 4A KingCo.

North Creek’s Knox notches state spot for second year

North Creek senior Ryan Knox qualified for the 4A state golf tournament… Continue reading

North Creek beats Issaquah in volleyball action

North Creek defeated previously unbeaten Issaquah in 4A KingCo volleyball action on… Continue reading

Cougars rally to topple Falcons, 33-29

The Bothell Cougars (4-2) rallied from a 10-point deficit late in the… Continue reading

Football results: Week 6

Following are the prep football results from Oct. 10-12 for the teams… Continue reading

Running with mom on the cross-country course

Inglemoor’s Ellett won’t let visual impairment slow her down.

Laird and Petrus named athletes of the week

Inglemoor’s Cooper Laird and Cedar Park Christian’s Johny Petrus earned WIAA/Wendy’s athlete-of-the-week… Continue reading

North Creek defeats Redmond in three

At left, Redmond’s Bhavya Garlapati attacks the net against North Creek’s Jenna… Continue reading

Most Read