Inglemoor shortstop Sean Mulcare makes a play during the state tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Inglemoor shortstop Sean Mulcare makes a play during the state tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Northshore players make all-league teams

Here’s the list of athletes from Bothell and Kenmore who were recognized.

  • Wednesday, June 6, 2018 11:18am
  • Sports

4A KingCo

Bothell, Inglemoor, North Creek

Baseball

First team

Catcher

Jake Peoples, Bothell, senior

Third base

Brody Ponti, Bothell, senior

Shortstop

Sean Mulcare, Inglemoor, junior

Coach of the Year

Craig Bishop, Inglemoor

Second team

First base

Josh Davis, Bothell, junior

Pitcher

Brandon Fothergill, Inglemoor, senior

Utility

Will Larsen, Inglemoor, junior

Honorable mention

Bothell:

Hunter Tripple, P, senior

Dylan Gerard, SS, junior

Inglemoor:

AJ Baldwin, P, senior

Teddy Bishop, C, senior

Garrett Oremus, P, sophomore

Zac Tuss, OF, senior

North Creek:

Jon Tveit, SS, sophomore

Boys soccer

First team

Keenane Speed, Inglemoor, GK, senior

Ryan Klee, Inglemoor, D, senior

Second team

Ben Tyler, Inglemoor, F, junior

Gian Herrera, North Creek, junior

Honorable mention

North Creek:

Andrew Duong

Caleb Merrill

Elijah Uriza

Spencer Carstens

Inglemoor:

Caleb Travis

Lucas Hakamada

Nic Grotle

Rory Eastland-Fruit

Bothell:

Cody Winkleman

Kyler Parris

Ryan Moore

Santiago Armenta-Rangel

Softball

Outfielders

Second team

O’Nalisa Hall, Inglemoor

Pitchers

Second team

Taylor Waara, Inglemoor

Catchers

First team

Sierra Hein, North Creek

Honorable mention

North Creek:

Malia Pinder

Carli Zanessi

Bothell:

Katie Fodge

Briley Shults

Liz Olson

Shayla Cole

Inglemoor

Hailey King

Riley Garcia

Camryn Scott

Rachel Brown

Cedar Park Christian

1A Cascade Conference

Baseball

First team

Brandon McLean, junior

George Reidy, senior

Michael Doyle, junior

Second team

Ryan Maxwell, senior

Boys soccer

First team

Brandon Dan, freshman

Second team

Ethan Thomas, freshman

Track and field

First team

Sam Van Peursem, junior

Second team

Mikaehle Brown, sophomore

More in Sports

Bothell knocks off Inglemoor

Bothell rolled past Inglemoor, 38-14, in a Northshore rivalry football matchup at… Continue reading

Bothell, Inglemoor runners qualify for state meet

Bothell’s Amrit Banga and Inglemoor’s Cooper Laird finished in the top eight… Continue reading

Commitment is key for Inglemoor High quarterback

Sophomore Solomon is comfortable as starting signal caller.

Bothell, North Creek and Cedar Park notch football victories

Bothell dominated Redmond with a 40-7 football victory in 4A KingCo action… Continue reading

Cornett, Coston win PNW Pro-Amateur Championship

Amateur Kyle Cornett of Inglewood Golf Club in Kenmore teamed up with… Continue reading

Woodinville downs Inglemoor in gridiron matchup

Woodinville beat Inglemoor, 42-0, on Thursday in 4A KingCo football action at… Continue reading

North Creek defeats Redmond in football action

By Amanda and Jessica Nerby On Oct. 4, the North Creek Jaguars… Continue reading

Inglemoor, North Creek and Cedar Park win football contests

Inglemoor won a thrilling 42-41 matchup against Newport on Friday night in… Continue reading

Diekema earns running accolade in Michigan

Katie Diekema, a 2015 Inglemoor High graduate, now runs for Calvin College… Continue reading

North Creek, Cedar Park Christian notch victories / Football

North Creek won again with a 27-0 victory over Interlake and Cedar… Continue reading

Volleyballers playing with intensity and integrity

Rundown of Bothell, Kenmore squads.

Local athletes run wild on the gridiron | Sports Notebook

If you blinked or took a snack break during last weekend’s football… Continue reading