Last night at the University of Washington Bothell, Congresswoman Suzan DelBene announced that Alex Eppenauer of The Bear Creek School in Redmond is the winner of the 2013 Congressional Art Competition for the 1st Congressional District.
DelBene joined local students, families and friends at a reception honoring all the participants who submitted artwork for the competition.
Eppenauer won with her piece, “Through Her Eyes.” For submitting the winning entry, she will have her art displayed in the Cannon Tunnel of the U.S. Capitol building in Washington D.C. as part of a year-long national exhibition. Later this year, Eppenauer will join DelBene in Washington D.C. for the official unveiling of her winning artwork.
“I was incredibly impressed with the creativity and overall quality of work submitted by all of this year’s participants and want to thank them all for sharing their talents with us,” said DelBene. “Alex’s piece demonstrated a great amount of artistic skill and it’s going to be a great addition to the exhibit in our nation’s capital.”
Kenmore resident and Inglemoor High School student Sunny Hong was chosen as a runner-up for the art work entitled: Embracing Yourself. Hong used acrylic paint and was instructed by Gayle Jack.
The annual Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 and involves hundreds of thousands of high school students from across the nation. The local competition is open to all students in grades 9-12 who either reside or attend high school in Washington’s 1st Congressional District.
In addition to displaying the winning entry in the U.S. Capitol for one year, three runners-up and seven honorable mentions will have their artwork displayed in Congresswoman DelBene’s congressional office.
Below is a list of the winner, runners-up and the entries recognized as honorable mentions announced at last night’s reception:
Alex Eppenauer
The Bear Creek School, Redmond
Art Work Entitled: Through Her Eyes
Medium: Pencil and Tire Tread
Art Instructor: Trinity Osborn
(You can view Alex’s artwork HERE.)
Runners-Up (in no particular order)
Tessa Williams
Squalicum High School, Bellingham
Art Work Entitled: Let the Good Times Roll
Medium: Oil on Canvass
Art Instructor: Frank Inslee
Zoha Syed
Redmond High School, Redmond
Art Work Entitled: Summer at Crabtree Lake
Medium: Colored Pencil, Graphite
Art Instructor: Steven Okun
Sunny Hong
Inglemoor High School, Kenmore
Art Work Entitled: Embracing Yourself
Medium: Acrylic Paint
Art Instructor: Gayle Jack
Honorable Mentions (in no particular order)
Nicole Stainer
Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens
Art Work Entitled: Wishes in the Wind
Medium: Pencil Drawing
Art Instructor: Janelle Panamaroff
Madeline Hart
Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish
Art Work Entitled: Reflections
Medium: Photography
Art Instructor: Christa Mallory
Caroline Ptaszynski
The Bear Creek School, Redmond
Art Work Entitled: Young Augustus
Medium: Charcoal
Art Instructor: Trinity Osborn
Mikaela Lee
Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish
Art Work Entitled: Candyland
Medium: Pen and Colored Pencil Drawing
Art Instructor: Cathy Tanasse
Morgan Cadigan
The Bear Creek School, Redmond
Art Work Entitled: Pipes
Medium: Photography
Art Instructor: Trinity Osborn
Jacqueline Hom
The Bear Creek School, Redmond
Art Work Entitled: Aphrodite
Medium: Charcoal and White Charcoal
Art Instructor: Trinity Osborn
Maggie Bouchard
Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish
Art Work Entitled: Radiance
Medium: Photography
Art Instructor: Christa Mallory