Inglemoor shortstop Sean Mulcare makes a play during the state tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Inglemoor shortstop Sean Mulcare makes a play during the state tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Northshore players make all-league teams

Here’s the list of athletes from Bothell and Kenmore who were recognized.

  • Wednesday, June 6, 2018 11:18am
  • Sports

4A KingCo

Bothell, Inglemoor, North Creek

Baseball

First team

Catcher

Jake Peoples, Bothell, senior

Third base

Brody Ponti, Bothell, senior

Shortstop

Sean Mulcare, Inglemoor, junior

Coach of the Year

Craig Bishop, Inglemoor

Second team

First base

Josh Davis, Bothell, junior

Pitcher

Brandon Fothergill, Inglemoor, senior

Utility

Will Larsen, Inglemoor, junior

Honorable mention

Bothell:

Hunter Tripple, P, senior

Dylan Gerard, SS, junior

Inglemoor:

AJ Baldwin, P, senior

Teddy Bishop, C, senior

Garrett Oremus, P, sophomore

Zac Tuss, OF, senior

North Creek:

Jon Tveit, SS, sophomore

Boys soccer

First team

Keenane Speed, Inglemoor, GK, senior

Ryan Klee, Inglemoor, D, senior

Second team

Ben Tyler, Inglemoor, F, junior

Gian Herrera, North Creek, junior

Honorable mention

North Creek:

Andrew Duong

Caleb Merrill

Elijah Uriza

Spencer Carstens

Inglemoor:

Caleb Travis

Lucas Hakamada

Nic Grotle

Rory Eastland-Fruit

Bothell:

Cody Winkleman

Kyler Parris

Ryan Moore

Santiago Armenta-Rangel

Softball

Outfielders

Second team

O’Nalisa Hall, Inglemoor

Pitchers

Second team

Taylor Waara, Inglemoor

Catchers

First team

Sierra Hein, North Creek

Honorable mention

North Creek:

Malia Pinder

Carli Zanessi

Bothell:

Katie Fodge

Briley Shults

Liz Olson

Shayla Cole

Inglemoor

Hailey King

Riley Garcia

Camryn Scott

Rachel Brown

Cedar Park Christian

1A Cascade Conference

Baseball

First team

Brandon McLean, junior

George Reidy, senior

Michael Doyle, junior

Second team

Ryan Maxwell, senior

Boys soccer

First team

Brandon Dan, freshman

Second team

Ethan Thomas, freshman

Track and field

First team

Sam Van Peursem, junior

Second team

Mikaehle Brown, sophomore

More in Sports

Lowell scores a spot in the WIBCA Hall of Fame

Inglemoor head boys hoops coach will be inducted in July.

Korolenko gears up for Seattle University basketball

Senior wing plays final season for Cedar Park Christian.

New 1A Emerald Sound Conference set for 2020-21 season

Cedar Park Christian athletic teams that now compete in the 1A North… Continue reading

North Creek battles with Redmond

North Creek’s Matt Suguitan (11) battles for the ball during the Jaguars’… Continue reading

Northwest University’s Travis scores first-team Academic All-America honor

Striker netted 12 goals and had five assists this season.

Cougars are set for action

Bothell’s Jordyn Turner (13) attacks the hoop during a recent matchup with… Continue reading

2019: The year in sports for the Bothell-Kenmore area

Athletic success is a staple of the local community.

Kenmore and Bothell squads are hitting the hardwood

Viks, Jags, Cougs and Eagles roll into league play.

Bothell falls to Camas in 4A state title game

Papermakers win, 35-14, in Gridiron Classic in Tacoma.

Football and friendship drive Bothell’s Bickhaus

Cougar senior set for state final.

Bothell players earn slowpitch softball all-league honors

Ten Bothell High players earned all-KingCo/Metro slowpitch softball honors this season. First-teamers… Continue reading

Cougars roar into 4A state football final

Bothell beats Woodinville, 31-21, in semifinals.