Fynn Peterson of Seattle competes in the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup on April 8 on the Sammamish River “Slough” (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

4th annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup results | Photos

  • Wednesday, April 12, 2017 8:00am
  • Sports

The Seattle Outboard Association, Seattle Water Sports and the 192 Brewing Company held the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup on the Sammamish River “Slough” last Saturday.

The water conditions on the Sammamish River allowed the outboard boats to run, though conditions on Lake Washington didn’t allow the vintage boats to race.

In a Facebook post, the Seattle Outboard Association sent out a special thanks to organizers Jan Shaw and Ana Capaletti. Officials on hand to help with Saturday’s race included Howard Shaw, Doug Brow, Matt Yarno, David and Carla Salmon, Dave Anderson, Jim Olsen, Jerry Kelson, Region 10 Rescue and Janet Kelson.

Open Class Results

1) Aaron Salmon, Shoreline, WA – 3:33.70

2) Daren Goehring, Marysville, WA – 3:52.63

3) Dave Anderson, Kenmore, WA – 3:38.79

4) Kyle Lewis, Seattle, WA – 4:10.31

Glen Boersema, Snohomish, WA – Time Not Taken

J Micheal Kelly, Bonney Lake, WA – Time Not Take

JW Myers, Kenmore, WA – Time Not Taken

2 Cylinder

1) Bob Wartinger, Seattle, WA – 3:49.06

2) Tim Mattson, Seattle, WA – 4:08.30

3) Pat Gleason, Tacoma, WA – 4:57.05

4) Gary Hansen, Federal Way, WA – 6:03.51

J Hydro

1) Jack Peterson, Seattle, WA – 1:21.69

2) Fynn Peterson, Seattle, WA – 1:21.96

Jack Peterson of Seattle recorded a best time of 1:21.69 in the J Hydro portion of the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

Daren Goehring of Marysville finished with a time of 3:52.63 in the Open Class portion of the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

Tim Mattson of Seattle competes in the 2-Cylinder race during the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

Aaron Salmon of Kent competes at the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

Dave Anderson of Kenmore competes in the Open Class race during the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

More in Sports

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bothell Cougars senior Da’Vicious Wilson earned first place in the long jump with a leap of 23 feet, 7.75 inches at the Class 4A state track meet on May 24 at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.
Wilson wins Class 4A long jump state championship

Bothell senior earns a state title.

Inglemoor’s Demerath qualifies for state tennis tourney

Inglemoor freshman Brooke Demerath qualified for the 4A state singles tennis tournament… Continue reading

Cedar Park Christian baseball advances to 1A state semifinals

Cedar Park Christian’s baseball squad won a pair of 1A state games… Continue reading

Bothell boys snag district track and field team title

Bothell’s Da’Vicious Wilson won three events for the second straight week and… Continue reading

‘It was just a ride all the way’

Inglemoor ends stellar season with 4A state opening-round loss

Newport defeats Inglemoor to end Viks’ softball season

It came down to the bottom of the seventh inning with Inglemoor’s… Continue reading

Woodinville downs Inglemoor in softball playoffs

Woodinville defeated Inglemoor, 4-2, in the second round of the 4A KingCo… Continue reading

Inglemoor downs Bothell in softball playoffs

In a Northshore showdown, Inglemoor defeated Bothell, 4-2, in the opening round… Continue reading

Cedar Park Christian slugs to state

In a thrilling game, Cedar Park Christian won the 1A bi-district 1/2… Continue reading

Most Read