Fynn Peterson of Seattle competes in the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup on April 8 on the Sammamish River “Slough” (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

4th annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup results | Photos

  • Wednesday, April 12, 2017 8:00am
  • Sports

The Seattle Outboard Association, Seattle Water Sports and the 192 Brewing Company held the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup on the Sammamish River “Slough” last Saturday.

The water conditions on the Sammamish River allowed the outboard boats to run, though conditions on Lake Washington didn’t allow the vintage boats to race.

In a Facebook post, the Seattle Outboard Association sent out a special thanks to organizers Jan Shaw and Ana Capaletti. Officials on hand to help with Saturday’s race included Howard Shaw, Doug Brow, Matt Yarno, David and Carla Salmon, Dave Anderson, Jim Olsen, Jerry Kelson, Region 10 Rescue and Janet Kelson.

Open Class Results

1) Aaron Salmon, Shoreline, WA – 3:33.70

2) Daren Goehring, Marysville, WA – 3:52.63

3) Dave Anderson, Kenmore, WA – 3:38.79

4) Kyle Lewis, Seattle, WA – 4:10.31

Glen Boersema, Snohomish, WA – Time Not Taken

J Micheal Kelly, Bonney Lake, WA – Time Not Take

JW Myers, Kenmore, WA – Time Not Taken

2 Cylinder

1) Bob Wartinger, Seattle, WA – 3:49.06

2) Tim Mattson, Seattle, WA – 4:08.30

3) Pat Gleason, Tacoma, WA – 4:57.05

4) Gary Hansen, Federal Way, WA – 6:03.51

J Hydro

1) Jack Peterson, Seattle, WA – 1:21.69

2) Fynn Peterson, Seattle, WA – 1:21.96

Jack Peterson of Seattle recorded a best time of 1:21.69 in the J Hydro portion of the fourth annual Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

Daren Goehring of Marysville finished with a time of 3:52.63 in the Open Class portion of the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

Tim Mattson of Seattle competes in the 2-Cylinder race during the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

Aaron Salmon of Kent competes at the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Julie A. Sparrowgrove/contributed photo).

Dave Anderson of Kenmore competes in the Open Class race during the 2017 Kenmore Hydroplane Cup (Mark Sharley/contributed photo).

More in Sports

‘We Ready’: Bothell High hoopsters are playing and singing strong

It all starts with a song. Once the Bothell High boys basketball… Continue reading

Cedar Park’s Reidy eclipses career 1,000-point mark

George Reidy notched 26 points in Cedar Park Christian’s 60-57 overtime win… Continue reading

Inglemoor, North Creek girls notch basketball victories

Inglemoor High’s Jenna Troy scored 22 points to lead the Vikings to… Continue reading

Bothell High boys hoops on roll

Bothell High’s boys basketball team keeps cranking out the victories. With a… Continue reading

Cedar Park Christian athletes score all-conference honors

A host of Cedar Park Christian athletes notched 1A Cascade Conference honors… Continue reading

Boys prep basketball jamboree set for Bothell High on Nov. 24

Bothell High will tip off the boys basketball season with a jamboree… Continue reading

Football players earn 4A KingCo all-league honors

Bothell quarterback Jacob Sirmon was named offensive most valuable player and a… Continue reading

Local girls kick onto 4A KingCo all-league teams

Northshore girls soccer teams had a pair of first-teamers and a hat… Continue reading

Titans score district girls soccer championship

The Northshore Middle School Titan girls soccer team won the district championship… Continue reading

North Creek’s Dang notches 100-yard freestyle victory at 4A state meet

North Creek swimmers made a mammoth splash at their inaugural 4A state… Continue reading

Bothell loses in 4A state football playoffs

Bothell reeled off 21 points in the second half, but came up… Continue reading

Bothell High athletes sign on to play in college

Bothell High equestrian Kaitlin Dierks and basketball player Jake Medjo have notched… Continue reading